Track teams bring home district first place trophies


  The Terry High School girls’ and boys’ track teams each earned first place trophies at the District 4C meet in Miles City. It was the second year in a row that the Terry teams earned the top spot at the district meet, which includes up to 11 teams from eastern Montana Class C schools.

Some highlights from the District 4C meet included Tanner Stickel and Dani Dukart placing in all five of their events, Terry’s Taylor Pisk and Jerett Freiboth edging out javelin throwers with their first and second place throws respectively and sophomore Weston Luedtke placing first in the shot put. But what may have created the most buzz at the district meet was the district record setting time of Freshman long distance runner Layne Lantis, who finished the 3200m in 10:31.
Terry results from the meet follow.
 
Boys
Team scores — Terry 142, Wibaux 101, Jordan 75, St. Labre 52, Ekalaka 24, Melstone 24, Hysham 22, Rosebud 21, Custer 14, Northern Cheyenne 13, Plevna 7.
Weston Luedtke 200, 4th, 25.11; shot put, 1st, 43-1
Sergey Fredrickson 400, 5th, 58.89; 800, 2nd, 2:15.04
Layne Lantis 1600, 1st, 5:05.14, 3200 1st 10:31.27
Tyler Arjanen 1600, 5th, 5:42.98, 3200, 3rd, 12:06.98
Tyler Forcella 3200, 4th, 12:07.81
DuWayne Springer 5th, 5:49.25; triple jump, 5th, 33-9
Tanner Stickel 100 hurdles, 1st, 16.6; 300 hurdles, 2nd, 45.04; triple jump, 2nd, 38-7.5; long jump, 2nd, 20-6.75; high jump, 2nd, 5-6
Jerett Freiboth shot put, 3rd 27-9.25; discus, 3rd, 110-4; javelin, 2nd, 162-5
Taylor Pisk shot put, 4th, 39-10.5; javelin, 1st, 162-7
Boys relay team 400 4th, 48.98; 1600 relay, 5th, 4:18.83
Girls
Team scores — Terry 106, Melstone 105, Custer 72, Hysham 54, Wibaux 42, Jordan 26, Northern Cheyenne 24, Plevna 23, Ekalaka 12.
Lorna Wollman 100, 2nd, 13.74; 200, 3rd, 28.51
Carly Stickel 200, 2nd, 28.22; 400, 5th, 1:08.91; javelin, 3rd, 96-4
Anna Fredrickson 1600, 5th, 6:42.52; 3200,5th, 14:38.5
Lindsay Stickel 100 hurdles, 4th, 18.8; 300 hurdles, 2nd, 51.79; long jump, 2nd, 14-8
Dani Dukart shot put, 2nd, 34-6.5; discus, 2nd, 97-9; javelin, 1st, 112-2; high jump, 1st, 4-10
Shanya Larsen shot put, 5th, 25-6; high jump, 4th, 4-4
Girls relay team 400, 1st, 54-83; 1600, 2nd, 4:37.01

Published May 17, 2010

Article Type: 
Sports

Poll

What is your favorite part of Fall?: