Terry High track team begins season on solid footing


 By Kay Braddock

        Performing at a level normally seen later in the season, the Terry High School track team earned top scores at last week’s two track meets, both held in Glendive at the Dawson County High School track field. 

At Thursday’s Wibaux meet the Terry boys’ team finished in third, with Class A teams Sidney and Glendive taking top billing, while the Terry girls’ team placed fourth, just 10 points under the third-ranking Savage team. Saturday’s Baker Invitational saw the Terry boys’ team finish second under the Circle Wildcats, with the girls’ team placing fifth.
Head coach Leann Lantis is anticipating a rewarding season for both girls’ and boys’ teams, but said she is tempering the teams’ excitement with solid reminders that this is just the beginning.
“We’re already producing some good times and throws,” Lantis acknowledged, adding, “We’ve got to stay consistent and only improve that.”
Lantis said she hopes to see the teams aim for a solid performance at the upcoming district and divisional meets. 
“I’m happy with those times,” Lantis said. “But I’m looking into the divisional to see where we’ll be there.”
With five more meets scheduled before the May 13 District meet in Miles City, Lantis expects both girls and boys will have plenty of room to lower times and increase distances in the track and field events.
Freshmen and sophomores from Terry’s track team are adding one more event to their season by participating in the April 15 Plentywood Froshmore Invitational. The meet will begin at 4 pm. 
Nearly half of the track team is absent this week as participants of the Close-up organization take part in their week-long trip to Washington D.C. Lantis noted their absence will likely significantly affect team results at the April 17 meet in Beach, N.D.
 
 
 
Wibaux meet track results 
Girls
Glendive 165, Sidney 112, Savage 63, Terry 53
Dani Dukart – High jump, 1st, 4’8”; Shot put 2nd 35-6; Javelin, 2nd, 106-7; Discus, 3rd 98-11
Carly Stickel – 200m, 4th, 29.40
Lorna Wollman – 200m, 3rd, 29.31; Long jump, 3rd, 14-11
Girls’ Relay (Lorna Wollman, Lindsay Stickel, Dani Dukart, Carly Stickel), 4th, 55.40
Boys
Sidney 128, Glendive 107, Terry 72, Baker 59
Sergey Fredrickson – 800m, 4th, 2:21.44
Jerett Freiboth – Javelin, 2nd, 153-8; Shot put, 5th, 37-1; Discus, 5th, 108
Layne Lantis – 3200m, 1st, 11:04.59; 1600m, 2nd, 4:57.2
Weston Luedtke – Shot put, 3rd, 43-7
Taylor Pisk – Javelin, 1st, 157-7
Tanner Stickel – 110m hurdles, 2nd, 18.21; Triple Jump, 2nd, 39-.5; High jump, 4th, 5-6; Long Jump, 5th, 19-3
 
Baker track meet results
Girls
Fairview 97, Bowman N.D. 90, Savage 73, Circle 69, Terry 57
Dani Dukart – Javelin, 1st, 108-2; High jump, 1st, 4-9; Discus, 2nd, 94-0; Shot put, 2nd, 33-8
Anna Fredrickson – 800m, 6th, 2:50.4
Shanya Larsen – High jump, 6th, 4-6
Carly Stickel – Javelin, 6th, 84-4
Lorna Wollman – 200m, 3rd, 28.91; 100m 3rd, 13.9
Terry Girls’ 400m Relay – 3rd, 55.13
Boys
Circle 114, Terry 83, Baker 78, Glendive 66, Bowman N.D. 52
Sergey Fredrickson – 800m, 4th, 2:17.2
Jerett Freiboth – Javelin, 1st, 155-1; Discus, 5th, 108-7; Shot put, 6th, 36-8
Layne Lantis – 1,600m, 1st, 5:03.0; 3,200m, 1st, 11:00
Weston Luedtke – Shot put, 2nd, 42-4
Taylor Pisk – Javelin, 2nd, 152-1
Tanner Stickel – 100m hurdles, 1st, 17.52; Triple jump, 3rd, 38-7.5; Long jump, 2nd, 18-3.5; High jump, 3rd, 5-6

Published April 14, 2010

 
Article Type: 
Sports

Poll

Are Yippee weekend and the Prairie County Fair too close together?: