Eight Terriers leaving for state meet in Great Falls


 The last time Great Falls hosted the state track meet the Terriers  

came home with two state champions — then senior Taylor Pisk with a  

168-8 throw in the javelin event while then junior Dani Dukart  

returned with the top prize for girls with her 125-5 toss in the same  

event.

That was four years ago.

  Head Coach Leann Lantis is anticipating another good showing from  

this group of tracksters.

“They’re mentally tough,” Lantis said. “And that’s what it’s going  

to come down to.”

The group of eight who qualified to attend the two-day state track  

meet in Great Falls May 29 and 30 are: freshman Valerie Greenfield in  

the long and triple jumps and 1,600 relay; sophomores Lane Stickel in  

the 800 meter run, and Katelynn Mendenhall in the 1,600 relay; junior  

Halle Keltner in the shot and discus field events; seniors Caty  

Morrison in the pole vault, high jump, 400 meter run and 1,600 relay;  

Caitlin Lantis in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs; Josh Stickel in the  

high and triple jumps and senior Randee Shannon as an alternate for  

the 1,600 relay.

“They all came together,” Lantis said of the Terriers performances  

at the divisional meet in Laurel last week. “It was just a great day  

for them.”

In particular for the girls team, coming away with a third place  

finish. With only five girls competing for the Terry team it showed  

off the individual strength of each Terry girl, Lantis said. Pointing  

to teams like that of Broadus, who could enter five girls in each  

event, it was a real accomplishment for the girls to be able to come  

away with more points.

      “We just had more athleticism,” Lantis said of the Terry girls.

      “They’re peaking at the right time,” she said. “We should bring  

home some medals.”

      Recalling fond memories of the state meet in Great Falls four  

years ago, Lantis said she is hoping for a repeat with similar  

results — all but the rain that encumbered the 2010 meet.


Terry’s Southern C Divisional Results

Boys

Team scores: Broadus 145, Wibaux 72, Jordan 59, Harlowton 52,  

Broadview-Lavina 33, Ekalaka 23, Absarokee 22, Melstone 22, Bridger  

21, Terry 21, Park City 17, Ryegate 10, Fromber 8, Plenty Coups 6,  

Roberts 2, Reed Point-Rapelje 1


800 — 2nd, Lane Stickel, 2:12.23

400 relay — 6th, Terry, 49.81

Triple jump — 2nd, Josh Stickel, 40-10.75

High jump — 4th, Josh Stickel, 5-10


Girls

Team scores: Broadview-Lavina 114, Park City 83, Terry 65, Broadus  

60.5, Harlowtown 57, Custer-Hysham 41, Plevna 27, Melstone 24,  

Absarokee 16, Reed Point-Rapelje 10, Wibaux 9, Roberts 7, Ryegate 7,  

Bridger 4, Rosebud 2, Fromberg .5


400 — 4th, Caty Morrison, 1:04.45

1,600 — 2nd, Caitlin Lantis, 5:44.05

3,200 — 2nd, Caitlin Lantis, 12:33.77

1,600 relay — 5th, Terry 4:48.23

Long jump — 2nd, Valerie Greenfield, 14-9

Shot put — 2nd, Halle Keltner, 35-1

Discus — 1st, Halle Keltner, 102-9

Triple jump — 5th, Valerie Greenfield, 31-3.5

High jump — 3rd, Caty Morrison, 4-8

Pole vault — 2nd, Caty Morrison, 7-6

Published May 28, 2014

Article Type: 
Sports

Poll

What is your favorite Terry Terrific Tuesday Event?: