Boys and girls capture first place trophies at district 4C


  Terry boys and girls pulled away with first place wins at the district 4C track meet in Miles City on Thursday.  

 
Team scores  Boys 
Terry 95, Wibaux 83, Jordan 74, Ekalaka 72, Melstone 71, Hysham 61, Rosebud 21, Custer 3, Plevna 2.
Individual scores are as follows:  
 
Mike Poucher - javelin, 2nd place, 149-3; discus, 2nd place; 121-10, shot put, 2nd 41-11; triple jump, 4th, 34-10.5.
 
Jerett Freiboth - javelin, 1st place, 153-5; shot put, 5th, 37-7.
 
David Hyer - long jump, 2nd, 18-6; triple jump, 5th, 33-11.25; high jump, 5th, 5-5.
 
Tanner Stickel - 110 hurdles, 1st place, 16.99, 300 hurdles 1st, 45.78, triple jump, 1st, 38-3, high jump, 3rd, 5-7.
 
Weston Luedtke -  javelin, 6th place, 129-4, shot put, 4th 39-2.5.
400-relay - (Tanner Stickel, David Hyer, Jerett Freiboth, Mike Poucher) 4th place, 49.67.
 
Team scores Girls
Terry 114.75, Melstone 102, Custer 77.50, Hysham 56.75, Jordan 49.0, Wibaux 38.0, Plevna 31.0, Rosebud 19.0, Ekalaka 0.
Individual scores are as follows: 
 
Lorna Wollman - 200m, 2nd, 28.65, 400m 2nd, 107.56.
Carly Stickel - 200m, 3rd, 29.05, 400m, 4th, 108, triple jump, 5th, 28-2.
 
Tasha Larsen - 300 hurdles, 2nd, 53.24, long jump 5th, 13-7, high jump, 5th, 4-4.
 
Robbyn Reukauf - 100 hurdles, 3rd, 19.26, 300 hurdles, 3rd, 54.51, 1600m run, 2nd, 6:20.
 
Franque Robertson - shot put, 4th, 30-4, discus, 5th, 84-1.
 
Dani Dukart - javelin, 2nd, 109-4, discus, 1st, 96-3, shot put, 5th, 30-3, high jump, 2nd, 4-10.
 
400-relay (Lorna Wollman, Tasha Larsen, Robbyn Reukauf, Carly Stickel) 1st, 55.2
 
1600-relay (Wollman, Larsen, Reukauf, Stickel) 2nd, 4:39.6
“The boys continue to show consistency in their throwing events,” head coach Leann Lantis said, noting many of the points Terry earned came from field events.  
Greg Poucher has worked all season with the javelin throwers, Lantis pointed out, noting his time with the boys has gotten many of them where they are today. 
“All their hard work at practices is really paying off.”
“Robbyn had a full schedule pulling off five running events,” Lantis said, noting many of the events Reukauf was entered in helped achieve overall team points. “We’ll be focusing on her 1600-meter run at the divisional,” Lantis said, pointing out Reukauf currently sits with the third best time.
Terriers will be heading to Divisional competition in Billings on Thursday. 

Published May 20, 2009

Article Type: 
Sports

Poll

What is your favorite Terry Terrific Tuesday Event?: