Terriers jump into track season at Wibaux Invite


  The Terry High School track team competed at the Wibaux Invitational meet held in Glendive April 4 at the Dawson County High School track and field. Eighteen teams competed in the day’s events. 

“It was a good start to the season,” said head coach Leann Lantis. “We saw some competitive areas today. I’m very pleased with the overall performance of the team.” 
The following are the results of the events in which Terry placed. 
Boys
Team scores — Baker 73, Glendive JV 71.5, Plentywood 53.5, Westby-Grenora 52.5, Beach 44, Broadus 37, Jordan 34, Terry 34, Circle 33.5, Froid-Medicine Lake 23.5, Wibaux 21, Bainville 20, Savage 16, Ekalaka 6.5, Richey-Lambert 4, Brockton 0, Plevna 0, Rosebud 0
400 — Danny Skoglund, Bea, 53.46; Myka Penny, W-G, 58.28; Carl Muckle, Bea, 58.34; Brock Frisbie, R-L, 58.46; Josh Stickel, Ter, 59.11, Loudon, Cir, 59.37; Liberactor, Gle, 59.37
800 — Chandler Losing, Bak, 2:11.96; Logan Tangedal, Ple, 2:18.21; Lane Stickel, Ter, 2:19.53; Jesse Black, Ple, 2:20.87; Kolte Copp, Gle, 2:22.03; Spencer Fortner, Bro, 2:22.87
1,600 — Chance Hyatt, Bai, 4:38.13; Layne Lantis, Ter, 4:38.15; Hunter Weinreis, Bea, 4:42.09; Travis Koenig, Bak, 5:01.93; Ashton Jones, Gle, 5:02.42; Logan Tangedal, Ple, 5:09.16
3200 — Chance Hyatt, Bai, 10:01.62; Hunter Weinreis, Bea, 10:02.31; Layne Lantis, Ter, 10:08.0; Travis Koenig, Bak, 11:03.18; Ashton Jones, Gle, 11:17.28; Dustin Lanke, Bro, 11:25.53
300 hurdles — Danny Skoglund, Bea, 42.40; Jaylen Hendrickson, FML, 43.59; Joe Fisher, Bak, 46.12; Logan Braddock, Ter, 46.40; Kyle Schwede, Eka, 46.93; Alex Smith, Ple, 47.5
Triple Jump — Ryan Kasten, Cir, 38-11; Josh Stickel, Ter, 38-8; Seth Barkley, Bak, 37-9; Dalton Speer, Cir, 36-4 3/4; Thayne Ekness, W-G, 36-3; Cordell Schara, Cir, 35-3 1/4
Girls
Team scores —
Plentywood 75, Broadus 65, Circle 54, Terry 52, Westby-Grenora 50, Glendive JV 46, Baker 42, Beach 40, Wibaux 32, Jordan 22, Savage 22, Richey-Lambert 11, Plevna 6, Froid-Medicine Lake 5, Bainville 0, Brockton 0, Ekalaka 0, Rosebud 0
400 — Sophia Ekness, W-G, 1:03.37; Paige Harris, Ple, 1:04.03; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 1:04.34; Jessica Scarber, Bro, 1:05.78; Caty Morrison, Ter, 1:07.85; Kori Gunlikson, W-G, 1:08.94
1,600 — Paitton Herbst, Bak, 5:42.16; Caitlin Lantis, Ter, 5:59.0; Sadie Carbajal, Gle, 6:08.46; Nicole Allerdings, Ple, 6:12.43; Olivia Fitzgerald, Jor, 6:13.70; Hailee Farstveet, Bea, 6:13.62
3,200 — Caitlin Lantis, Ter, 12:59.08; Sadie Carbajal, Gle, 13:25.90; Anica Wagner, Cir, 14:11.28; Rowena Fitzgerald, Jor, 16:05.0
Long jump — Solenn Jacobsen, Bak, 14-10; Hannah Bakken, Wib, 14-3; Janessa Haynie, Cir, 14-1/2; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 13-10; Kori Gunlikson, W-G, 13-8 1/2; Jayne Haynie, Cir, 13-6
Triple jump — Solenn Jacobsen, Bak, 32-11 1/2; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 32-1; Carly Svenvold, Gle, 30-7; Taylor Price, Bro, 30-6 1/2; Brit Harris, Ple, 30-2 1/2; Katelynn Mendenhall, Ter,  29-11
High jump — Lindsey Wangerin, Ple, 4-8; Madison Collins, Bro, 4-4; Dakota Simonson, Ple, 4-4; Ryah Young, FML, 4-4; Caty Morrison, Ter, 4-2; Layna Grue, Ter, 4-2
Pole vault — Caty Morrison, Ter, 8-0; Paige Harris, Ple, 7-0; Shanae Prevost, Sav, 6-6; Ashton Selman, Gle, 6-6; Tess Bjorgen, W-G, 6-0
Published April 10, 2013
 
Article Type: 
Sports

Poll

Taking in Terry Yippee?: