4H showmanship winners and grand champions announced



Travis Shannon, Randee Shannon, Caty Morrison, Shad Mack, Alyssa
Morast, Aaron Morast, Ashley Morast, and Dayton Keltner display their
sheep during market judging.

  4-H grand champion exhibits  and showmanship winners from the 75th Prairie County Fair are listed below.

 
Horse & Horsemanship
G Champ Sr Horse Showman - Layna Grue
G Champ Jr Horse Showman - Chay VanDyke
Res. Champ Jr Horse Showman - Chad Mack
G Champ Overall Horse - Layna  Grue
Res. Champ Overall Horse - Shad Mack
 
Beef
G. Champ Sr Beef Showman - Ashley Morast
Res Champ Sr Beff Showman - Alyssa Morast
G Champ Jr Beef Showman - Ann Grue
Res Champ Jr Beef Showman - Aaron Morast
G Champ Market Beef - Alec Haughian
Res Champ Market Beef - Paul Eayrs
G Champ-Rate of Gain - Beef - Evan Haughian
 
Swine
G Champ Sr Swine Showman - Paul Eayrs
Res G Champ Sr Showman -  Layna Grue
G Champ Jr Swine Showman - Shad Mack
G Champ Market Hog - Layna Grue
Res Champ Market Hog - Paul Eayrs
G Champ - Pen of Two Market Hogs - Anna Fredrickson
Res Champ - Pen of Two Market Hogs - Layna Grue
G Champ - Rate of Gain - Hog -  Anna Fredrickson
 
Sheep
G Champ Sr Sheep Showman - Caitlin Morrison
Res Champ Sr Sheep Showman - Alyssa Morast
G Cham Jr Sheep Showman - Travis Shannon
Res Champ Jr Sheep Showman - Shad Mack
G Champ Market Lamb - Caitlin  Morrison
Res Champ Market Sheep - Dayton Keltner
G Champ - Rate of Gain - Sheep - Ashley Morast
Dog
G Champ Sr Dog Showman - Layna Grue
G Champ Jr Dog Showman - Chay VanDyke
G Champ Obedience Dog - Chay VanDyke
Res Champ Obedience Dog - Layna Grue
Beginner Obedience - Chay VanDyke
 
Goat
G Champ Overall Goat - Shad Mack
 
Poultry
G Champ Showman - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Showman - Owen Higgins
G Champ - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ - Owen Higgins
 
Round Robin Showmanship
G Champ Sr  - Layna Grue
Res Champ Sr - Ashley Morast
G Champ Jr  - Ann Grue
Res Champ Jr - Shad Mack
 
Sewing & Textiles
G Champ Jr Overall  - Dayton Keltner 
Res Champ Jr Overall - Ann Grue
G Champ Overall Sr - Ashley Morast
Res Champ Overall Sr - Alyssa Morast
Honorable Mention -Randee Shannon
G Champ Clothing - Level 1- Jordyn Olson
G Champ Clothing - Level 2 - Dayton Keltner
Res Cham Clothing - Level 2 - Ann Grue
G Champ Clothing - Level 3 - Deanna Loomis
G Champ Clothing - Advanced - Ashley Morast
Res Champ Clothing - Advanced - Alyssa Morast
G Champ Overall Quilting - Jason Loomis
Res Champ Overall Quilting - Jessica Loomis
Judge’s Choice - Beginning - Jordyn Olson
Judge’s Choice - Intermediate - Dayton Keltner
Senior Sewing & Textiles - Ashley Morast
 
Art & Design
G Champ Jr Arts & Design - Valerie Greenfield
G Champ Sr Arts & Design -  Randee Shannon
Res Champ Sr Art & Design - Deanna Loomis
G Champ Jr Short Term - Kelsey Grant
Res Champ Junior Short Term - Jessica Loomis
G Champ Senior Short Term - Randee Shannon
Res Champ Senior Short Term - Alyssa Morast
G Champ  Junior Scrapbooking - Valerie Greenfield
G Champ Senior Scrapbooking-  Deanna Loomis
Judge’s Choice - Short Term- Alyssa Morast
Judge’s Choice - Stamin’ & Scrappin’ - Valerie Greenfield
G Champ Leathercraft - Travis Shannon
Res Champ Leathercraft - Chay VanDyke
G Champ Photography - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Photography - Randee Shannon
 
Electricity  Science
G Champ Electricity - Travis Shannon
 
General Science
G Champ General Science - Jr - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Jr - Travis Shannon
G Champ General Science - Sr - Jordan VanDyke
Res Champ General Science - Senior - Randee Shannon
G Champ Cat - Kelsey Grant
G Champ Centennial Project - Randee Shannon
G Champ Home Environment - Layna Grue
G Champ Woodworking - 
Jordan VanDyke
Judge’s Choice - General Science - Jordyn Olson
 
Foods & Nutrition
G Champ  Jr Overall  - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Jr Overall - Travis Shannon
Res Champ Sr Overall - Ashley Morast
G Champ Beginning Food- Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Intermediate  Food - Travis Shannon
Res Champ Advanced Food - Ashley Morast
Judge’s Choice - Beginning Food - Valerie Greenfield
Judge’s Choice - Intermediate Food - Travis Shannon
Judge’s Choice - Advanced  Food - Ashley Morast
 
Horticulture
G Champ - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ - Travis Shannon
 
Best of Show - Valerie Greenfield
Electricity  Science
G Champ Electricity - Travis Shannon
 
General Science
G Champ General Science - Junior - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Junior - Travis Shannon
G Champ General Science - Senior- Jordan VanDyke
Res Champ General Science - Senior - Randee Shannon
G Champ Cat - Kelsey Grant
G Champ Centennial Project - Randee Shannon
G Champ Home Environment - Layna Grue
G Champ Woodworking - Jordan VanDyke
Judge’s Choice - General Science - Jordyn Olson
 
Foods & Nutrition
G Champ  Junior Overall  - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Junior Overall - Travis Shannon
Res Champ Senior Overall - Ashley Morast
G Champ Beginning   Food- Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ Intermediate  Food - Travis Shannon
Res Champ Advanced Food - Ashley Morast
Judge’s Choice - Beginning Food - Valerie Greenfield
Judge’s Choice - Intermediate Food - Travis Shannon
Judge’s Choice - Advanced  Food - Ashley Morast
 
Horticulture
G Champ - Valerie Greenfield
Res Champ - Travis Shannon
 
Best of Show - Valerie Greenfield

Published August 15, 2012

Article Type: 
News

Poll

What is your favorite part of Fall?: