Terry track team competes at Wibaux Invitational in Glendive


 The Wibaux Invitational track meet was held in Glendive April 5. The tiny school of Westby stole the show as they won the girls team title and the Baker boys side. 

 
Girls 
Team scores - Westby 127, Circle 64, Beach, N.D., 54, Baker 53, Glendive JV 48, Hysham 44, Terry 39, Wibaux 38, Fairview 30, Richey-Lambert 16, Jordan 6, Ekalaka 1. 
100 - Shayla Garman, Wes, 13.21; Abby Westgard, Wes, 13.63; Marisa Sokoloski, Wib, 13.65; Tina VanHorn, Cir, 13.68; J'nail Lob Dell, Ter, 13.81; Kor Gunlickson, Wes, 14.08. 
200 - Shayla Garman, Wes, 28.56; Tina VanHorn, Cir, 28.75; J'nai Lob Dell, Ter, 29.06; Tiffney Kittleson, Fai, 29.18; Kori Gunlickson, Wes, 29.42; Marisa Sokoloski, Wib, 29.58. 
400 - Tatia Hollowell, Hys, 1:03.65; Sophia Ekness, Wes, 1:04.89; Caty Morrison, Ter, 1:06.81; Lauren Wang, Bak, 1:10.61; Laura Franz, Wib, 1:13; Paige Smith, R-L, 1:16.75. 
800 - Austyn Copp, Gle, 2:39.5; Jenna Gustafson, Gle, 2:48.14; Kortni Sharp, Hys, 2:49.31; Jayne Haynie, Cir, 2:50.11; Tiel Hart, Cir, 2:50.65; Sophia Ekness, Wes, 2:51.13. 
1,600 - Paitton Herbst, Bak, 5:42.3; Caitlin Lantis, Ter, 5:57.34; Austyn Copp, Gle, 5:57.36; Hailee Farstreet, Bea, 5:58.52; Jayne Haynie, Cir, 6:17.81; Jenna Gustafson, Gle, 6:19.13. 
3,200 - Paitton Herbst, Bak, 12:32.06; Caitlin Lantis, Ter, 13:06.01; Hailee Farstreet, Bea, 13:46.81; Anica Wagner, Cir, 14:20.92; Michaela Sevier, Gle, 14:43.96; Hannah Wagner, Bea, 15:21.75. 
100 hurdles - Tina VanHorn, Cir, 16.81; Marisa Sokoloski, Wib, 17.85; Solenn Jacobson, Bak, 17.93; Joey Popier, Gle, 18.45; Ali Fritz, Cir, 18.81; Jayne Haynie, Cir, 19.91. 
300 hurdles - Tina VanHorn, Cir, 51.27; Marisa Sokoloski, Wib, 51.38; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 52.36; Tatia Hollowell, Hys, 52.87; Bailey Waldal, Bea, 53.18; Jayne Haynie, Cir, 55.21. 
400 relay - Westby 53.91, Wibaux, 54.86, Hysham 56.4, Richey-Lambert 57.87. 
1,600 relay - Westby 4:33.15, Hysham 4:44.86; Richey-Lambert 4:56.84; Wibaux 4:57.4. 
Long jump - Jonni Muller, Wes, 15-4; Tina VanHorn, Cir, 15-1; Abby Westgard, We, 15-0; Solenn Jacobson, Bak, 14-6 1/2; Masyn Klose, Fai, 14-1; Kori Gunlickson, West, 14-0. 
Triple jump - Carly Svenvold, Gle, 32-0; Abby Westgard, Wes, 31-3 1/4; Solenn Jacobson, Bak, 30-8 1/4; Masyn Klose, Fai, 30-3; Lindsay Stickel, Ter, 29-11 1/2; Faith Vitt, Fai, 29-10 1/2. 
High jump - Tatia Hollowell, Hys, 5-1; Shayla Garman, Wes, 5-1; Masyn Klose, Fai, 5-0; (tie) Shanya Larsen, Bak, and Tiffany Kittleson, Fai, 4-6; Caty Morrison, Ter, 4-4. 
Shot put - Chantel Fulton, Bea, 34-8; Morgan Nunberg, Bea, 32-3 1/2; Cid Stedman, Bea, 31-11 1/2; Makenzie Westgard, Wes, 29-9; Madison Billing, Jor, 29-4; Danielle Kittlemann, Eka, 28-10. 
Discus - Makenzie Westgard, Wes, 93-4; Cid Stedman, Bea, 91-5; Morgan Nunberg, Bea, 90-0, Madison Billing, Jor, 83-7; Chantel Fulton, Bea, 82-9; Sydney Schieffer, Wib, 76-2. 
Javelin - Paitton Herbst, Bak, 108-4 3/4; Ali Fritz, Cir, 104-0; Jonni Muller, Wes, 91-9; Makenzie Westgard, Wes, 90-1 1/2; Tess Bjorgen, Wes, 88-1/2; Cid Stedman, Bea, 86-1/2. 
Pole vault - Tiffany Kittleson, Fai, 8-0; Tess Bjorgen, Wes, 6-6; (tie) Michelle Switzer, R-L and Austyn Copp, Gle, 6-6; Jenna Gustafson, Gle, 6-0. 
 
Boys 
Team scores -- Baker 92, Glendive JV 59, Bainville 57, Fairview 56, Savage 50, Terry 47, Wibaux 44, Circle 26, Richey-Lambert 19, Westby 12, Ekalaka 1. 
100 - Kodee Varner, Bak, 10.94; Chris Reynolds, Sav, 11.44; James Franz, Wib, 11.46; Cedric Melton, Gle, 11.59; Tai Sokoloski, Gle, 11.6; Cody Vitt, Fai, 11.65. 
200 - Kodee Varner, Bak, 23.35; Chris Reynolds, Sav, 23.87; Cedric Melton, Gle, 24.14; Tai Sokoloski, Gle, 24.16; Cody Vitt, Fair, 24.21; James Franz, Wib, 24.67. 
400 - Lucas Bucholz, Bea, 55.62; Flynn Stormer, Cir, 55.97; Wayton Garman, Wes, 57.63; Marshall Nunberg, Bea, 58.13; Anthony Weinreis, Bea, 58.28; Weston Harman, Bai, 58.43. 
800 - Flynn Stormer, Cir, 2:09.97; Drue Nelson, Bai, 2:13.55; Cody Shelmerdine, Fai, 2:20.21; Kyle Shelmerdine, Fai, 2:22.78; Lars Kraalen, R-L, 2:24.09; Brendan James, Gle, 2:24.33. 
1,600 - Chance Hyatt, Bai, 4:43; Layne Lantis, Ter, 4:44.12; Daniel Metzenberg, Fai, 4:53.75; Drue Nelson, Bai, 5:04.53; Hunter Weinreis, Bea, 5:06.5; Travis Koenig, Bak, 5:10.75. 
3,200 - Chance Hyatt, Bai, 10:19.97; Layne Lantis, Ter, 10:20; Daniel Metzenberg, Fair, 10:42.9; Hunter Weinreis, Bea, 10:52.15; Drue Nelson, Bai, 11:15.71; Travis Koenig, Bak, 11:26.51. 
400 relay - Baker 46.28, Wibaux 47.18, Fairview 47.62; Savage 48.09, Beach 48.53, Richey-Lambert 49.15. 
1,600 relay - Beach 3:47.9, Savage 3:52.8; Glendive 3:54.84, Fairview 4:03.18, Richey-Lambert 4:05, Circle 4:08.86. 
Long jump - Wyatt Hagler, Sav, 19-10 1/2; Jacob Bakken, Wib, 19-1 1/2; Trevor Pisk, Ter, 19-1/2; James Franz, Wib, 18-8; Braeden Feisthamel, Sav, 18-5 1/2; Christian Shade, Fai, 17-10. 
Triple jump - Danny Skoglund, Bea, 40-1 1/4; Weston Harman, Bai, 39-3 3/4; Wyatt Hagler, Sav, 38-11 3/4; Dillon Silvermale, Gle, 38-9 1/2; Trevor Pisk, Ter, 37-4 1/2; Ryan Kasten, Cir, 37-2 1/2. 
High jump - Jordan Gray, Bak, 5-10; Jacob Bakken, Wib, 5-10; Waylon Garman, Wes, 5-6; Alex Taylor, Fai, 5-4; Josh Stickel, Ter, 5-4; Kyle Schwede, Eka, 5-4. 
Shot put - Weston Luedke, Ter, 44-4 3/4; Landen Lechler, Bea, 44-1/4; Kyle Ducharme, Bak, 43-11; Casey Stedman, Gle, 39-2 1/2; Jordan Gray, Bak, 38-2 3/4; Chase Bertelsen, Wib, 37-6 1/4. 
Discus - Kyle Ducharme, Bak, 140-2; Cody Vitt, Fai, 131-4; Kacey Stedman, Gle, 120-3; Stpehan Becker, Gle, 114-7; Mason Melby, Bak, 109-6; Sean Murphy, Fai, 108-8. 
Javelin - Trevor Pisk, Ter, 167-6; Charlie Switzer, R-L, 146-7; Jordan Gray, Bak, 141-1; Kyle Ducharme, Bak, 130-10 1/2; Chase Bertelsen, Wib, 130-9 1/2; Tyler Steffan, Bea, 130-7 1/2. 
Pole vault - Tai Sokoloski, Gle, 9-0; Dillon Silvermale, Gle, 9-0; Sidney Rains, R-L, 8-6; Brett Berry, Fai, 8-6; Alex Taylor, Fai, 7-6; Kristian Shaipe, Fai, 7-0. 

Published April 11, 2012

Article Type: 
Sports

Poll

Taking in Terry Yippee?: